Program Extensions

Program Extension for F-1/J-1 Students

An F-1/J-1 student who is admitted for duration of status is not required to apply for an extension of stays as long as the student is maintaining status and making normal progress toward completing his or her educational objective. An F-1/J-1 student who is currently maintaining status and making normal progress toward completing his or her educational objective, but who is unable to complete his or her course of study by the program end date on the Form I-20/DS-2019, must apply for a program extension pursuant to paragraph (f) (7) (iii) of this section.

An F-1/J-1 student who is unable to meet the program completion date on the Form I-20/DS-2019 may be granted an extension by the Designated School Official (DSO) if the DSO certifies that the student has continually maintained status and that the delay are caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as changes of major or research topics, unexpected research problems, or documented illness. Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extensions.

NOTE: A DSO may not grant an extension if the student did not apply for an extension until after the program end date noted on the Form I-20/DS-2019. An F-1/J-1 student who is unable to complete the educational program within the time listed on Form I-20/DS-2019 and who is ineligible for program extension pursuant to this paragraph (f) (7) is considered out of status. If eligible, the student may apply for reinstatement under the provisions of paragraph (f) (16) of this section.

FINAL RULE: The final rule eliminates the prior rule’s “30-day” period of favor of an open period for requesting program extensions, provided that the request for extension is made and granted prior to the program end date on Form I-20/DS-2019. The final rule specifies that a student must apply for a program extension before the end date on Form I-20/DS-2019.

PROCEDURE AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  1. Program Extension Biographical Application
  2. Current Form I-20/DS-2019
  3. Passport
  4. I-94 Arrival/ Departure Card
  5. Financial Statement – must be an original currently dated document showing US dollars
    1. Graduate:                    $25,946.00
    2. Undergraduate:          $28,146.00

    NOTE: If your dependents are with you in the US, an additional $4,080.00 for the spouse and $2,296.00 for each child is required in addition to the above amounts. All the tuition fees are subject to change. Please click here for updated information.